Maxim Money

Master your personal finances on Windows.

Maxim Money is fast, beautifully modern, and effortlessly intuitive.

Maxim Money in Dark Mode
 
✓ HMRC RECOGNISED (REF: C4X1RS)One-Time Payment · No Subscriptions

Making Tax Digital for Windows — Without the Monthly Fee

Keep your digital tax records locally and submit quarterly MTD updates directly to HMRC’s servers. Maxim Money gives you total private control of your bookkeeping for a single lifetime purchase.

Full 30-day trial of Pro features · No credit card required · Native Windows Desktop App

Built with UK Sole Traders & Landlords in mind

Everything you need to stay fully compliant with MTD rules without renting software.

Direct HMRC Submissions

🚀

Connect securely to HMRC using your Government Gateway account. Push quarterly reports directly from Maxim Money in a single click—no spreadsheet bridging tools needed.

Private & Local Storage

🔒

Your financial records are saved on your own computer, not locked away on remote cloud servers. Total data privacy with quick local file backups.

Lifetime License

💳

Pay once and own your license forever. All software updates required for future tax compliance changes are included completely free.

How MTD Reporting Works in Maxim Money

1

Track Your Finances

Import your bank statements (OFX/QIF) or enter transactions locally as you go. (Open Banking Integration coming soon)

2

Generate Quarterly Summaries

Maxim Money automatically organizes your income and expenses into approved HMRC categories.

3

Submit Directly

Authorize the app with your Government Gateway credentials and submit directly to HMRC.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about Making Tax Digital and Maxim Money.

Do I still need an accountant?

Maxim Money handles the daily bookkeeping and quarterly MTD submissions. You can still use an accountant for end-of-year tax planning, and easily export your data for them.

Is my financial data stored in the cloud?

No. Unlike expensive subscription software, Maxim Money stores your database locally on your Windows PC. Your data remains private and is only transmitted directly to HMRC when you authorize a submission.

Will this work for Landlords?

Yes, Maxim Money is fully compliant for both UK Sole Traders and Landlords who need to report quarterly property income and expenses under MTD rules.

What happens after the 30-day trial?

If you choose not to purchase a lifetime license, the software simply reverts to the Basic (free) version. We will never automatically charge you, and your local data remains yours to keep.

I want software that does everything, including the Final Declaration. Can Maxim Money do that?

Maxim Money is built to be a complete end-to-end MTD platform. Because the final tax year-end declaration for 2026/27 doesn't occur until after April 2027, our current release focuses on continuous digital record-keeping, holistic financial tracking, and live quarterly update submissions. Our Year-End Final Declaration & HMRC Tax Calculation engine is due to launch in early 2027. By using Maxim Money today for your quarterly updates, all your business and personal tax data will be pre-sorted and ready for one-click submission when the year-end window opens.

Ready to simplify your MTD compliance?

Try Maxim Money Pro completely free for 30 days. Experience seamless MTD reporting with zero ongoing monthly software fees.

Download Free Trial (Windows)